We value your privacy and make it a priority to safeguard your personal information.

You’re in control of your personal information, and can ask for us to share this with you, correct or delete all or part of this at any time. To do this, simply email service.gosalenz@gmail.com and we’ll do this within 7 workings days.

A detailed explanation of how we safeguard your personal information is found below. This should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

 

Introduction

www.gosale.nz (“this website”) is operated by Viva Shopping Limited Limited (“Viva Shopping Limited”,“we”, “us”, “our”), a New Zealand registered company. We respect the privacy of our website users (“you”, “your”) and are committed to protecting your security and privacy.

 

Governing Law

The governing law for any dispute under this Privacy Policy shall be New Zealand law. We are bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993 and our policies comply with the information privacy principles which form part of that Act.

 

Terms of Use

This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

 

Collection of Your Information

This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

  •  We collect information about you through our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for commercial gain.
  •  We will never give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties except to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce our Terms & Conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Viva Shopping Limited Ltd, our users, or others.
  • We may however share or store your contact information and other basic information with our third party business partners including marketing, advertising and research companies and data analysis companies. We do this in order to conduct sales, marketing and advertising research and analysis on our behalf so that we can: better understand your preferences; improve the services we offer you; present you with suitable offers that you might be interested in. We will only do this with reputable organisations who are acting directly on our behalf to improve the services we offer you, and not for any other purpose (and certainly not to promote their own products and services directly to you).
  • To do this, we need to store your personal and contact information within the hardware and software systems of reputable third parties in order to facilitate and improve the services which we offer. The privacy and data security policies and standards of the third party organisations we engage for these purposes will be subject to review by Viva Shopping Limited, and are required to meet high standards of care and responsibility. We ensure that everything reasonably within our power is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

  • We may be obliged to release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Viva Shopping Limited Ltd, our users, or others. To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of a legal process.

 

Types of Information Collected

  • We may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, address and purchase history) when you visit our website, register with our website, place an online order, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion. We acknowledge that this information may be used to identify you and we agree to treat those details as personal information. This information is used to correspond with you, deliver products to you or fulfil any other aspect of our service, and communicate with you about our products and services, including marketing and promotional material.

  • We also receive and collect the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site; and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website which is made available to us. This information is used only for statistical purposes and in regards to how we may enhance the customer experience.

 

How we use Your Information

We may use your collected information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfil your order, including sending emails to confirm your order status and delivery, along with customary business communications.
  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten your username or password
  • To verify your identity and account to assist you using Live Chat
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, text/sms, postal mail, browser notifications or other means about our products, services and promotions, where you agree to receive such information
  • To show you promotions in Facebook, Instagram, Google and other advertising networks
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences and personalise offers to you
  • To analyse trends and statistics
  • To improve or update our website and our products / services
  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business
  • To respond to your enquiries and communicate with you if necessary
  • We will not use your information for any other purpose unless legally required,

 

How we use Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us. We will retain and use your information as necessary only if required, to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Viva Shopping Limited, our users, or others.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to give you the best user experience. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to our website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable us to improve our content, reliability and functionality of our website, evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising and track website usage patterns. We also use cookies for Remarketing as explained below. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

 

Third-Party Remarketing

When you visit our website with cookies enabled, we place a third party cookie supplied by Google, Facebook, Criteo or other partners onto your browser. While this cookie is completely anonymous in that it doesn’t provide us or any third party with any personally identifiable information about you (e.g. your name or address), it does track certain things like how long you spent on our site, and which pages you did or didn’t visit. This allows us to use Remarketing functionality to then deliver targeted advertising to you based on your behaviour whilst you were on our site. For example, if you visited a particular product, we might use this information to display advertising to you promoting a special offer specific to this product. This advertising may be displayed to you as you browse other sites across the internet. This is possible because many websites participate in third-party advertising programmes, allowing them to use parts of their sites to display promotional messages from participating advertisers. You may also see our advertisements on sites directly owned or controlled by Google, such as Youtube, or on Facebook.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies for advertising at the following link: www.google.com/settings/ads. You may opt out of Criteo’s use of cookies for advertising at the following link: www.criteo.com/privacy. To manage your Facebook preferences go to: www.facebook.com/ads/preferences.

We may also use personal identifiers (such as email address) to display our ads to you on Facebook. If you wish to opt out of being targeted on Facebook by use of personal identifiers simply email service.gosalenz@gmail.com.

 

Business Continuity

In the event that HealthPost’s business is acquired or merged or in the unlikely event Viva Shopping Limited Ltd goes out of business, or enters into liquidation or receivership, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Viva Shopping Limited Ltd may continue to use the information collected by Viva Shopping Limited.

 

Website and Credit Card Security

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously.

Viva Shopping Limited endeavour to provide a safe and secure platform on which to conduct online transactions. www.gosale.nz uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your personal information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as your password and address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for a closed padlock symbol in your browser window. In current versions of the Chrome, Firefox and Edge browsers, this appears before the URL itself in the browser address bar. If this appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We comply with the Act by ensuring that all personal information is protected (as is reasonable in the circumstances) against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, due to the nature of the Internet and email systems, we are unable to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

Viva Shopping Limited may investigate or monitor a customer’s behaviour if it suspects that there may be fraudulent activity on their account. This may result in Viva Shopping Limited contacting a customer by email or telephone about their order to verify its validity or credit card information, before the order is dispatched.

Please ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting www.gosale.nz, especially if you access our website from a shared computer.

We use Stripe to process all credit card payments. For more info, please refer to their Privacy Policy.

 

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Viva Shopping Limited Ltd cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites.

 

Product Reviews

We reserve the right to use all product reviews we receive in our marketing and promotional material, both on and offline, identifying reviewers by first name only. If you don’t want us to use your review, please let us know.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our Services after any changes have been posted on our Website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, or if you believe that Viva Shopping Limited has not adhered to this privacy policy, please contact us. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.